Privacy Statement

Havilah Resources Limited (‘Havilah’) is committed to observing the 10 National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To assist in complying with the above Principles, Havilah is required to inform you of your rights in relation to the personal information that it holds about you and its use.

Should you wish to know what details Havilah holds about you or should you believe that your personal details are inaccurate, need updating, or if you would like to be removed from the database, please contact Havilah so that action can be taken.

The Havilah’s database is kept electronically. Information stored on its computer network is protected against misuse and unauthorised access by the system design, security access policies and procedures.

Disclosure of personal information:

Havilah does not disclose the database to any third parties.

Collection of personal information:

Havilah obtains personal information (your name, company name and address, phone numbers and email addresses) when:

  • You request newsletters or information via the website.

  • Your organisation appears relevant to a Havilah’s activity, function or event, and the information is readily available.

Havilah Resources will only collect information if:

  • It is necessary for one or more of its activities;

  • It is collected lawfully and by fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner; or

  • It is collected from the individual to whom the information relates, or where information about an individual is collected from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the individual is made aware that this is being done.

Access:

You can access, correct and update the personal information that Havilah holds on you. If you have an inquiry about your privacy rights in relation to Havilah, please contact us:

Havilah Resources Limited
164 Fullarton Road
Dulwich SA 5065
Australia

email: info@havilah-resources.com.au

Phone: +61 8 8338 9292
Fax: +61 8 8338 9293

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Havilah will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form.

In accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, you may be sent material (including marketing material) in addition to general corporate communications. You may elect not to receive marketing material by contacting Havilah.